Highlights From The 55th Annual NAACP Image Awards, Complete List Of Winners

COLMAN DOMINGO, DAMSON IDRIS, FANTASIA BARRINO, INDIA RIA AMARTEIFIO, MIKE EPPS, QUINTA BRUNSON, THE COLOR PURPLE, USHER, AND TARAJI P. HENSON Took TOP HONORS AT THE “55TH NAACP IMAGE AWARDS”. USHER ACCEPTS PRESIDENT’S AWARD AND ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR. AMANDA GORMAN RECOGNIZED WITH CHAIRMAN’S AWARD. NEW EDITION INDUCTED INTO NAACP HALL OF FAME

HOSTED BY QUEEN LATIFAH, THE STAR-STUDDED SHOW INCLUDED APPEARANCES FROM AMANDA GORMAN, AUNJANUE ELLIS-TAYLOR, AVA DUVERNAY, CHANTE MOORE, DANIELLE BROOKS, DELROY LINDO, DEON COLE, DONNIE WAHLBERG, ERIKA ALEXANDER, EVA MARCILLE, FANTASIA BARRINO, GLYNN TURMAN, HALLE BAILEY, IDRIS ELBA, JEFFERY WRIGHT, JEREMY PIVEN, JOHN BOYEGA, KEKE PALMER, KJ SMITH, KYLA PRATT, LALAH HATHAWAY, LIL REL HOWERY, LESLIE JONES,
LISA ANN WALTERS, MEAGAN GOOD, MICHELLE BUTEAU, NOVI BROWN, OCTAVIA SPENCER, PHYLICIA PEARL MPASI, PINKY COLE, QUINTA BRUNSON, ROBIN THEDE, SAM JAY, SHERYL LEE RALPH, STERLING K. BROWN, TARAJI P. HENSON, TERRENCE J, TEYONAH PARRIS, TICHINA ARNOLD,
TISHA CAMPBELL, VIVICA A. FOX, WILLIAM STANFORD DAVIS, YARA SHAHIDI, AND MORE. See all the highlights and complete list of winners inside…

 

The “55th Image Awards” Show Highlights Included: 

  • Blue Bloods (CBS) star and New Kids on the Block singer Donnie Wahlberg inducted New Edition into the NAACP Hall of Fame.

  • Keke Palmer and Lil Rel Howery presented Quinta Brunson with her award for Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series for her role in Abbott Elementary (ABC) and Mike Epps for his award for Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series for his role in The Upshaws (Netflix).

  • For host Queen Latifah’s birthday, American Fiction actress and Living Single (FOX)  co-star Erika Alexander directed the audience to sing Happy Birthday, led by actress Sheryl Lee Ralph. 
  • Colman Domingo took home the awards for Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for Rustin and The Color Purple, respectively
  • Chairman’s Award recipient Amanda Gorman delivered a powerful poetic speech while accepting her award, presented by NAACP Chairman Leon Russell. 

  • Fantasia Barrino took the stage to accept her award for Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture, presented by Idris and Sabrina Elba

  • President’s Awards recipient Usher honored his mom and the Black community during his speech after being honored by NAACP President and CEO Derrick Johnson.

  • The Color Purple cast graced the stage to accept their award for Outstanding Motion Picture, presented by UnPrisoned (Hulu) stars Kerry Washington and Delroy Lindo. 

  • To close out the night, Usher took home his award for Entertainer of the Year, presented by Oprah Winfrey in a surprise appearance.

The complete list of winners for the “55th NAACP Image Awards” are: 

 

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Usher

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY

Angel Laketa Moore

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Motion Picture

The Color Purple

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Colman Domingo – Rustin

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Colman Domingo – The Color Purple

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Taraji P. Henson – The Color Purple

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture

Phylicia Pearl Mpasi – The Color Purple

Outstanding Youth Performance (Motion Picture)

Mila Davis-Kent – Creed III

Outstanding International Motion Picture

Brother

Outstanding Cinematography in a Feature Film 

Eric K. Yue – “A Thousand and One”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)

Blitz Bazawule – “The Color Purple”

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

“Brother”

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture

“The Color Purple”

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble (TV or Film)  

“Creed III”

Outstanding Short Form (Live Action)

“The After”

Outstanding Short Form (Animated)

“Lil’ Ruby”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Motion Picture)

Issa Rae – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”

TELEVISION + STREAMING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series

India Ria Amarteifio – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Damson Idris – Snowfall

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Mike Epps – The Upshaws

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Chloe Bailey – Praise This

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Keith Powers – The Perfect Find

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special

Swarm

Outstanding Talk Series

The Jennifer Hudson Show

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

Sherri Shepherd – Sherri

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gail Bean – Snowfall

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Adrian Holmes – Bel-Air

Outstanding Drama Series

Queen Charlotte:  A Bridgeton Story

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Ayo Edebiri – The Bear

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

William Stanford Davis – Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Phylicia Rashad – Heaven Down Here

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special

Don Cheadle – Secret Invasion

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)

Leah Sava Jeffries – “Percy Jackson and the Olympians”

Outstanding Animated Series

“The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder S2”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)

Michelle Buteau – “Survival of the Thickest”

Outstanding Guest Performance

Michael B. Jordan – “Saturday Night Live”

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)

“A Black Lady Sketch Show”

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble

DC Young Fly – “Celebrity Squares”

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)

“Wild ‘N Out”

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

“20/20” – Kerry Washington: Thicker Than Water – A Conversation with Robin Roberts

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Gracie’s Corner”

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Series 

Leslie Jones – “The Daily Show After The Cut”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama

“Doggyland”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction

“I Was A Soul Train Dancer”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)

Kyla Pratt – “The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder”

RECORDING CATEGORIES

Outstanding International Song

“Me & U” – Tems

Outstanding Jazz Album

“Brand New Life” – Brandee Younger

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song

“All Yours” – Kierra Sheard feat. Anthony Brown

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album

“Father’s Day” – Kirk Franklin

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)

“How We Roll” – Ciara feat. Chris Brown

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)

“Sensational” – Chris Brown feat. Davido & Lojay

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album

“The Color Purple – Original Motion Picture Soundtrack” – Various Producers

Outstanding Original Score for TV/Film 

“Transformers: Rise of the Beasts” – Jongnic Bontemps

Outstanding Male Artist

“Good Good” – USHER with 21 Savage x Summer Walker

Outstanding Female Artist

“The Journey” – H.E.R.

Outstanding New Artist

“Jaguar II” – Victoria Monét

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song

“Cobra” – Megan Thee Stallion

Outstanding Album

“Jaguar II” – Victoria Monét

LITERARY CATEGORIES

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

“Family Lore” – Elizabeth Acevedo

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

“The New Brownies’ Book” – Karida L. Brown and Charly Palmer

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

“Rootless” – Krystle Zara Appiah

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Autobiography

“Our Secret Society: Mollie Moon and the Glamour, Money, and Power Behind the Civil Rights Movement” – Dr. Tanisha C. Ford

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

“Historically Black Phrases: From ‘I Ain’t One of Your Lil’ Friends’ to ‘Who All Gon’ Be There?’” – Jarett Hill, Tre’vell Anderson

Outstanding Literary Work – Graphic Novel 

“The Talk” – Darrin Bell

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

“Suddenly We” – Evie Shockley

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

“CROWNED: Magical Folk and Fairy Tales from the Diaspora” – Kahran Bethencourt

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

“Everyone’s Thinking It” – Aleema Omotoni

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORIES

Outstanding Documentary (Television)

“High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America”

Outstanding Documentary (Film)

“Invisible Beauty”

Outstanding Short Form Documentary (Film)  

“Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games”

WRITING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

Cord Jefferson – American Fiction

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Norman Vance Jr. – “Saturdays”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

Carla Banks-Waddles – “Bel-Air”

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special

Dwayne Johnson-Cochran – “Heist 88”

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

Ava DuVernay – Origin

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

neema barnette – “GRAND CREW”

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series

Dawn Wilkinson – “Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special

Chris Robinson – “Shooting Stars”

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)

Allen Hughes – “Dear Mama”

PODCAST CATEGORIES

Outstanding News and Information Podcast

“Holding Court with Eboni K. Williams”

Outstanding Podcast – Limited Series/Short Form 

“Wakanda Forever: The Official Black Panther Podcast”

Outstanding Podcast – Scripted Series  

“Yes We Cannabis”

Outstanding Arts, Sports and Entertainment Podcast

“Here’s The Thing”

Outstanding Society and Culture Podcast

“The 85 South Show with Karlous Miller, DC Young Fly and Chico Bean”

Outstanding Lifestyle / Self-Help Podcast

“Black Money Tree”

COSTUME DESIGN, MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Costume Design (Television or Film)

The Color Purple – Francine Jamison-Tanchuck

Outstanding Hairstyling (Television or Film)

The Color Purple – Lawrence Davis, Tym Wallace, Andrea Mona Bowen, Angela Renae Dyson, Jorge Benitez Villalobos

Outstanding Make-up (Television or Film)

The Color Purple – Carol Rasheed, Saisha Beecham, Ngozi Olandu Young, Manny Davila, Milene Melendez

 

(Photos by Robin L Marshall/Getty Images for BET), (Photos by Paras Griffin/Getty Images for BET)

Share It!

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *